Outbound Campaign Diagnostic

Diagnose an outbound campaign from its funnel numbers and produce a weekly status report — selling days remaining, current vs target metrics, the single binding constraint, and the one fix for next week. Use this whenever someone shares outbound activity numbers, asks why a campaign isn't producing meetings, wants a weekly or monthly campaign update or client report, says outbound "isn't working," is deciding whether to kill or extend a campaign, or is reviewing SDR performance. Also use when someone asks for a pipeline or outbound review, or hands over dials, connects, replies, or meeting counts without a specific question — raw activity data almost always means a diagnostic is needed. Reach for this before offering generic outbound advice, because the fix depends entirely on which funnel stage is actually broken.

Sample result

Run live demo
Build outbound campaign status report
Funnel StageCurrent Rate (Wk 6)Benchmark TargetStatus & Constraint
11. Dials → Connects4.8% (48/1,000 dials)4.0% – 8.0%On Track — Direct-dial data quality stable
22. Connects → Conversations31.2% (15/48 connects)25.0% – 40.0%On Track — Municipal clerk opener working
33. Conversations → Meetings6.7% (1/15 conversations)10.0% – 20.0%BROKEN (Binding Constraint) — Value prop misses council pain
44. Meetings Booked → Held100.0% (1/1 booked)60.0% – 75.0%On Track — Calendar confirmation sequence active
55. Meetings Held → Opportunities0.0% (0/1 held)30.0% – 50.0%At Risk — Sample size too low due to Stage 3 bottleneck

Example run

You ask

“Can you run a diagnostic on our Week 6 outbound campaign metrics for Quill Networks and prepare the weekly status report and update for Devi Marchetti?”

9:01 AM
Fetch Week 6 campaign metrics for Quill Networks

Retrieved Week 6 metrics: 1,000 dials, 48 connects, 15 conversations, 1 meeting booked, 1 meeting held, 0 opportunities. 22 selling days remaining in campaign.

9:02 AM
Analyze outbound funnel conversion benchmarks

Identified Stage 3 (Conversations to Meetings at 6.7%) as the single binding constraint. Dials to connects (4.8%) and connects to conversations (31.2%) remain within target ranges.

9:03 AM
Draft update email for Devi Marchetti

Created draft email for Devi Marchetti (devi.marchetti@quillnetworks.io) detailing Week 6 diagnostic and Week 7 single-variable adjustment.

9:04 AM
You get

Outbound Diagnostic: Quill Networks Campaign (Week 6 of 10, 22 Selling Days Left)

9:04 AM

More in Pipeline Management

  • Sample result
    Stalled deal recovery plan
    Diagnostic AreaStatus / BlockerEvidence (Inbox & CRM)
    Buyer EngagementBlocked: Timing SlippedEmeka Andersson cited Q3 plant expansion delay on Aug 14; last 2 touches asked 'any updates?' without re-anchoring.
    Stakeholder CoverageGap: Economic BuyerCFO Marcus Vance requested loss-run audit authority on Jul 29; never added to proposal threads or CRM contacts.
    Technical / TermsUnresolved ObjectionRisk Director Sarah Lin flagged deductible structure in clause 4B on Aug 02; no counter-proposal provided.

    Use when a user asks “Why is this deal stuck?”, “This deal has been sitting in proposal forever,” or “Rescue my stalled deals.” Diagnoses the blocker behind an open, stale deal and gives the owner a cause-based recovery plan. Not for a single quiet-thread bump, which belongs in No-Reply Rescue, or stage-label validation, which belongs in Deal Stage Reality Check.

  • Sample result
    Daily quota pacing and execution plan
    Account / TargetQuota ImpactStage & Risk
    Q3 Quota Pacing$240,000 GapBehind Pace (2.1x Cover)
    Larkspur Outfitters$85,000 ARRDecision Stage (At Risk)
    Apex Freight Systems$62,000 ARREvaluation (Priority)
    Cascade Logistics$45,000 ARRProposal (At Risk)
    Vanguard Express$110,000 ARRWhitespace Prospect

    Use this when you say: plan my day, run my territory, am I on pace, what do I need to close, prep me for this call, help me follow up, update CRM, rescue this deal, find whitespace, build a bigger deal, or close out my day. It shows where you stand against quota, what needs attention, and the next actions that move you toward bigger deals and quota attainment.

  • Sample result
    Economic buyer audit
    Deal / AccountVerified Economic BuyerRisk & Gate Findings
    Wren Collective — Fleet AutomationElena Vance (SVP Supply Chain)Buyer above contact Kaito Rahman; requires Capital Committee sign-off
    Apex Logistics — Sortation SystemsDr. Aris Thorne (CTO)Budget pre-approved in FY25 Q3 tech modernization fund
    Vanguard Freight — Pallet AMRsNot IdentifiedNo budget owner in calls; single-threaded with Dir. Warehouse Ops
    Kestrel Storage — Picking RoboticsMarcus Brody (VP Distribution)Close date unsupported; pending unbudgeted parent board approval

    Identify the economic buyer for in-scope opportunities using only call and email content, never CRM fields; filter voicemails and no-connects before counting engagement, score evidence on the fixed 0-100 rubric, surface buyer gaps and approval gates, flag unsupported close dates, and keep CRM write-back off by default and gated. Use when asked who controls budget, who can approve spend, whether a deal is single-threaded, or for buyer-gap, multithreading, forecast, QBR, or deal-review analysis. Not for inferring buyers from MEDDPICC, contact roles, buyer checkboxes, attendance, or other CRM fields.