Renewal Risk Sweep

Run a weekly or ad hoc 90-day renewal-risk sweep in HubSpot, tier every renewal by engagement, health, adoption, and commercial risk, show the reasons behind every score and tier, sort by ARR at risk, draft the specific play and outreach, and roll up the weighted forecast. Use when asked “which renewals are at risk?”, “run the weekly retention sweep”, “what is at risk for renewal?”, or for churn risk, NRR, retention forecasting, renewal prep, QBR or board retention prep. Do not use for general pipeline hygiene or non-HubSpot CRM workflows.

Sample result

Run live demo
Rank accounts by renewal risk
AccountACV & Renewal4-Axis Risk Score & TierAssigned Play & Immediate Action
1Cedar Freight$85,000 · 48 daysRed (E:2, H:1, A:unavail, C:2)Exec escalation: 2 open freight tickets & SLA breach; draft VP outreach to Kaito Voss by May 12
2Kinetix Workspaces$120,000 · 62 daysYellow (E:2, H:3, A:2, C:1)Value re-establishment: 22% discount & budget gap; schedule EBR on ergonomic suite ROI by May 18
3Crestview Interiors$64,000 · 81 daysGreen (E:3, H:3, A:3, C:3)Expansion check: seat capacity at 92%; draft expansion proposal for East Annex expansion

Example run

You ask

“Run our weekly 90-day renewal risk sweep in HubSpot for WorkSpace Direct enterprise accounts, rank by ARR at risk, and draft recovery plays for Cedar Freight and our key accounts.”

9:01 AM
Fetch enterprise company records and deals renewing within 90 days

Found 3 enterprise renewals totaling $269,000 ARR: Cedar Freight ($85,000, 48 days), Kinetix Workspaces ($120,000, 62 days), and Crestview Interiors ($64,000, 81 days).

9:02 AM
Audit Service Hub tickets, contact recency, and commercial terms for accounts

Cedar Freight: 2 open freight delivery tickets, 1 SLA breach, engagement 38d ago. Kinetix Workspaces: 22% discount, unconfirmed budget alignment. Crestview Interiors: 92% seating capacity utilized.

9:03 AM
You get

90-Day Renewal Risk Sweep & Recovery Plays

9:04 AM

More in Customer Retention

  • Sample result
    Audit account health before renewal
    Audit DomainStatusKey Evidence
    Use-Case FitAt RiskVisitor-ID workflow stagnant with 0 executions in last 12 days
    Lead ScoringFailed14 of 32 ICP-qualified accounts tagged in CRM (56% tag drop rate)
    Alerting CoverageWarningTop-tier intent alerts route to unmonitored channel; no draft outreach
    Messaging ArchitectureCriticalVoice layer unconfigured; 0 saved message examples across active reps
    User AdoptionDecliningMonthly active users down 35%; primary champion login quiet for 14 days

    Use this skill when you need an on-demand health check of a trial or customer account before a renewal conversation, when adoption looks shaky, or when a champion goes quiet. It audits use-case fit, lead scoring, alerting, messaging, and user adoption from real data, then produces an evidence-only report with concrete interventions. Do not use for a general account plan or a pipeline-wide audit.

  • Sample result
    Draft CSM onboarding brief
    Evaluation CriterionRisk LevelFinding & Source Evidence
    Contracted vs Verbal Scope🔴 High RiskDemo promised NetSuite sync in 14 days; signed SOW Section 2 explicitly limits scope to Snowflake.
    Success Criteria Defined🟡 Medium RiskLeilani Novak wants executive reporting live by Q3, but quantitative SLA benchmarks remain unstated.
    Buying Committee Alignment🟢 Low RiskLeilani Novak (VP Analytics) and CDO fully engaged; champion is primary end-user administrator.
    Discount & Commercial Terms🟢 Low RiskStandard 10% annual commitment discount applied; payment terms standard net-30.

    Turn a closed-won HubSpot deal into the onboarding brief the CSM actually needs: contracted and implied commitments, buying committee map, buyer pain and success criteria, handoff risk with reasons, and a concrete 30-day plan. Use when a deal closes, onboarding or kickoff is being prepared, someone asks what was actually sold, or a sales-to-CS handoff needs reconstruction. If run without a deal or account, start by finding the 3 most recently closed-won deals and ask which one to process. HubSpot only. Do not use for Salesforce or other CRMs, generic deal reviews, or post-sale work without a closed-won handoff context.

  • Sample result
    Renewal book risk summary
    AccountRenewal ARRHealth Grade
    Juno Group$185,000RED
    Arctic Dynamics$140,000RED
    FrigoTrans Global$155,000AMBER
    Polar Bear Logistics$95,000AMBER
    CryoExpress NV$75,000GREEN

    A fast, free reality check on the renewal book. Use when a user asks "how healthy are my renewals", "reality check my renewal number", "quick renewal check", "are we going to hit our renewal forecast", "how much renewal ARR is actually at risk", or before any forecast or pipeline call. Counts the renewals in the window, totals the ARR at stake, and flags the accounts nobody is actually talking to, with a RED / AMBER / GREEN topline. Light and read-only by design: it does not diagnose root causes, build save plans, or draft outreach. That deeper work belongs to Renewal Risk Sweep. Not for new-business pipeline and not for accounts that already churned.